FAQs about CEDEI Foundation

 

 

Valid for:

One (1) year.

Documents required

2.1 "Aplicación de Visa" Visa Application completed and signed (Sent in the packet from CEDEI) See below to fill in necessary information:
· Sponsoring Organization: Centro de Estudios Interamericanos
· Activity to be developed: Intercambio Cultural

2.2 "Certificado de Visación" completed and signed (this form can be downloaded from here).
2.3 Passport, valid for at least the next six months.
2.4 Doctor's certificate indicating that the person does not have any communicable diseases and an HIV test.
2.5 Police certificate indicating that there is no record (to be obtained by applicant. To be sure about this process, please call your local police department).
2.6 Letter from the legal representative of the sponsoring Ecuadorian entity requesting that the person by admitted to Ecuador (send by CEDEI).
2.7 Copy of the Official Registry in Ecuador, indicating the legal constitution of the entity (sent by CEDEI).
2.8 Copy of the appointment of the legal representative of the entity duly registered (sent by CEDEI).
2.9 Copy of the bilateral Cultural Exchange Agreement (sent by CEDEI).
2.10 Affidavit from the host entity or person, assuming the responsibility for expenses incurred by the foreigner as a result of termination of cultural exchange or deportation, duly legalized (sent by CEDEI).
2.11 Affidavit from the foreigner certifying to render services at no charge (for teachers only. Sent by CEDEI)
2.12 Gaurantee from the sponsoring entity to financially support the foreigner during his/her stay in Ecuador (sent by CEDEI).
2.13 Four passport sized photos

Consular Fees

Visa:$50.00
Application: $30.00
Payment: cash or money order
Note: When applying by mail, include a prepaid and self-addressed envelope for return. If you send a check for $80 to the Ecuadorian Consulate, please make sure to specify on the back part of the check your Social Security #, and that the $80 includes $50 for the visa cost and $30 for the visa application.

Suggestion from Cuenca

Please, when you receive your visa, read it carefully to be sure that the information is correct.
When you arrive in Ecuador, you must be certain that the arriving stamp given in Customs has the correct date and is for the correct kind of visa -- in this case, 12-VIII.
In addition, it is very important to register your visa after arrive in Ecuador. For this you will need to bring the stamped forms which were returned to you by the Consulate of Ecuador in the United States: Application for Visa and Certificado de Visación.
Finally, if you have any doubts or questions, it is recommended that you call the Ecuadorian Consulate with jurisdiction in you area to double check the necessary requirements.

Directory of the Ministry of Foreign Relations of Ecuador, world locations

http://cancilleria.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2013/05/directorio_exterior1.pdf

fin