Visas

Most foreigners don’t need a visa to enter Ecuador, except people from specific countries. Please visit this link for a list of these countries and more information on visa requirements: http://www.ecuador.org/nuevosite/serviciosconsulares_visas_e.php

When you arrive to Ecuador, you automatically receive a tourist visa at the airport or the border when entering the country without cost. You are permitted to stay as a tourist for a period of 90 days with the option of getting a special visa; applications for new visas need to be made 30 days before your current visa expires. This is done at the offices of the Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Comercio e Integración in Quito, Guayaquil or Cuenca, depending on the activity that you want to do in Ecuador.

It is not advisable to overstay the length of your visa for this could result in fines and penalties.

Depending on the type and duration of the CEDEI program that you are enrolled in, you will need to apply for the appropriate visa prior to leaving your home country. In the event that the proper visa cannot be obtained in time, it is possible to make the necessary arrangements while here in Cuenca. The members of CEDEI’s International Programs staff Department will give you the proper materials and instructions approximately one month before the start of the program so that you may successfully apply for the appropriate visa. For group programs longer than 90 days, the student will need a 12-VIII Intercultural Exchange Visa. Please see the Ecuadorian Consulate's helpful webpage for more information.